City

Knightdale, NC

1 ZIP code  ·  Wake County  ·  North Carolina

👥33,750Population
💰$85,400Median HH Income▲ 12% above avg
🎂35.2Median Age
🏠$301,300Median Home Value▲ 8% above avg
🎓50.3%College Grads▲ 30% above avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.2% Female 51.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 33.8%Hispanic: 20.4%Black: 37.5%Asian: 3.2%Other: 3.9%Race
White33.8%
Hispanic20.4%
Black37.5%
Asian3.2%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
20%
18–24
8%
25–44
31%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.74
Below Poverty10.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads50.3% ▲ 30% above avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma513 (2.5%)
HS Graduate4,651 (22.9%)
Some College2,048 (10.1%)
Associates2,867 (14.1%)
Bachelors2,428 (12%)
Graduate Degree7,790 (38.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.5%HS Grad: 22.9%Some College: 10.1%Associates: 14.1%Bachelors: 12%Graduate: 38.4%Edu
No HS2.5%
HS Grad22.9%
Some College10.1%
Associates14.1%
Bachelors12.0%
Graduate38.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.2%Renter: 29.8%Tenure
Owner70.2%
Renter29.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
40%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,400 ▲ 12% above avg
Median Home Value$301,300 ▲ 8% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,560/mo
Total Housing Units12,781
Vacant Units511

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
64%
About Knightdale, NC

Knightdale is a city in North Carolina, located in Wake County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 33,750 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.2 years.

Economically, Knightdale is a middle-income community. The median household income of $85,400 is near the national average. Approximately 10.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Knightdale is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $301,300, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,560 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Knightdale is well-educated. 50.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 37.5%.

Knightdale, NC offers residents above-average earning potential within North Carolina.

ZIP Codes in Knightdale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
27545 33,750 $85,400 $301,300 $1,560 5.2% 50.3% 70.2%