County

Wake County, NC

64 ZIP codes  ·  14 cities  ·  North Carolina

👥1,225,392Population
💰$104,594Median HH Income▲ 37% above avg
🎂37.7Median Age
🏠$427,727Median Home Value▲ 53% above avg
🎓65.0%College Grads▲ 68% above avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 16% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.9% Female 51.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 57.8%Hispanic: 11.2%Black: 18.7%Asian: 7.7%Other: 3.8%Race
White57.8%
Hispanic11.2%
Black18.7%
Asian7.7%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
29%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.40
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 22% below avg
College Grads65.0% ▲ 68% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma8,900 (1.1%)
HS Graduate114,929 (14.8%)
Some College56,233 (7.2%)
Associates91,224 (11.7%)
Bachelors68,215 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree437,928 (56.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 14.8%Some College: 7.2%Associates: 11.7%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 56.3%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad14.8%
Some College7.2%
Associates11.7%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate56.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.4%Renter: 33.6%Tenure
Owner66.4%
Renter33.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
38%
Over $500k
35%

Financials

Median HH Income$104,594 ▲ 37% above avg
Median Home Value$427,727 ▲ 53% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,505/mo
Total Housing Units513,029
Vacant Units38,147

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
62%
About Wake County, NC

Wake County is located in North Carolina and encompasses 64 ZIP codes spanning 14 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 1,225,392 residents. With a median age of 37.71, it is a relatively young county.

Wake County has a upper-middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $104,594 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.1%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 7.8% is well below the national average.

Housing in Wake County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $427,727 — significantly above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,504. Homeownership rates are high at 66.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Wake County are majority White (57.8%). Educational attainment is highly educated — 65.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the national average.

Wake County, NC is a upper-middle-income area in North Carolina. The 64 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Wake County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
27502 Apex 47,436 $137,088 $491,900 $1,786 2.3% 76.2%
27523 Apex 18,330 $122,401 $585,900 $1,805 2.5% 78.2%
27539 Apex 25,944 $140,121 $494,400 $1,781 4.8% 71.4%
27511 Cary 33,279 $104,072 $416,600 $1,436 2.6% 67.3%
27513 Cary 47,444 $119,458 $468,300 $1,491 3.1% 75.2%
27518 Cary 18,995 $121,242 $594,900 $1,537 3.9% 77.4%
27519 Cary 67,976 $159,414 $614,100 $1,854 3.6% 83.4%
27526 Fuquay Varina 59,306 $105,055 $372,300 $1,591 3.0% 59.2%
27529 Garner 55,201 $86,426 $325,600 $1,379 6.3% 53.0%
27540 Holly Springs 45,993 $125,681 $474,700 $1,718 3.2% 74.8%
27545 Knightdale 33,750 $85,400 $301,300 $1,560 5.2% 50.3%
27560 Morrisville 39,442 $117,340 $466,900 $1,760 3.0% 78.8%
27562 New Hill 5,044 $168,804 $590,100 19.4% 71.0%
27601 Raleigh 9,702 $70,433 $572,600 $1,499 4.2% 61.2%
27603 Raleigh 53,835 $87,939 $347,000 $1,496 3.9% 57.0%
27604 Raleigh 44,094 $72,793 $293,100 $1,386 4.3% 50.6%
27605 Raleigh 6,121 $63,267 $440,300 $1,577 2.6% 77.0%
27606 Raleigh 45,728 $75,640 $423,900 $1,369 4.7% 67.6%
27607 Raleigh 26,062 $95,216 $639,200 $1,529 4.9% 76.7%
27608 Raleigh 12,522 $155,433 $911,000 $1,487 3.5% 85.8%
27609 Raleigh 35,548 $81,538 $441,100 $1,393 1.7% 71.0%
27610 Raleigh 80,173 $66,245 $260,300 $1,319 7.8% 41.5%
27612 Raleigh 40,475 $95,565 $481,500 $1,544 3.3% 75.0%
27613 Raleigh 44,357 $119,362 $478,600 $1,478 2.4% 74.1%
27614 Raleigh 33,021 $122,258 $530,100 $1,548 4.2% 70.8%
27615 Raleigh 45,722 $107,051 $441,100 $1,533 2.1% 70.7%
27616 Raleigh 61,161 $81,534 $314,800 $1,514 6.4% 54.6%
27617 Raleigh 20,012 $109,991 $448,300 $1,679 1.8% 71.3%
27571 Rolesville 8,908 $129,340 $442,300 $982 4.5% 72.6%
27587 Wake Forest 81,902 $125,607 $452,400 $1,415 3.9% 66.7%
27591 Wendell 26,745 $76,710 $288,100 $1,280 2.7% 43.2%
27592 Willow Spring 20,239 $94,564 $335,100 $940 5.6% 51.3%
27597 Zebulon 29,003 $81,862 $272,000 $985 6.5% 40.5%