US ZIP Code
27529

Garner, NC

Wake County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 55,201 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $86,426 Median HH Income
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 39.0 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $325,600 Median Home Value
▲ 17% above avg ↑ 66% since 2019
🎓 53.0% College Grads
▲ 37% above avg
📊 6.3% Unemployment
▲ 29% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code27529
CityGarner
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyWake County
Area Code919
Elevation313 ft
Latitude35.638515
Longitude-78.580881
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37183
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.5% (26,784) Female 51.5% (28,417) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 56.1%Hispanic: 13%Black: 24.6%Asian: 1.3%Other: 4.2%Race
White56.1%
Hispanic13.0%
Black24.6%
Asian1.3%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
10%
25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.64
Below Poverty8.1% ▼ 19% below avg
College Grads53.0% ▲ 37% above avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 29% above avg
No HS Diploma473 (1.3%)
HS Graduate6,985 (19.6%)
Some College3,743 (10.5%)
Associates5,511 (15.5%)
Bachelors3,765 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree15,088 (42.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 19.6%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 42.4%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad19.6%
Some College10.5%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate42.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.8%Renter: 27.2%Tenure
Owner72.8%
Renter27.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
46%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,426 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$325,600 ▲ 17% above avg ↑ 66% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,379/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units22,089
Vacant Units1,300
Avg HH Size2.64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units22,089
Vacant1,300
Owner Occupied72.8%
Renter Occupied27.2%
Avg HH Size2.64
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 27529 is in Garner, NC, in Wake County.
ZIP code 27529 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 27529 is in Wake County, NC.
ZIP 27529 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 27529 is 55,201 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 27529 is $86,426 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 27529 is $325,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 27529

ZIP code 27529 is located in Garner, North Carolina, within Wake County. With a population of 55,201, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39 years. Economically, 27529 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $86,426 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 27529 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $325,600 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,379 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 66% since 2019.

The population of 27529 is majority White (56.08%). Residents are well-educated — 53.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.1%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 27529 stands at 6.3%, which is above the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 27529 in Garner, NC is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 55,201 residents, a median household income of $86,426, and a median home value of $325,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.