County

Spencer County, IN

15 ZIP codes  ·  15 cities  ·  Indiana

👥21,150Population
💰$71,166Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.0Median Age
🏠$172,758Median Home Value▼ 38% below avg
🎓36.3%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 29% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.8%Hispanic: 3.6%Black: 1%Asian: 0.8%Other: 2%Race
White93.8%
Hispanic3.6%
Black1.0%
Asian0.8%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.50
Below Poverty6.9% ▼ 31% below avg
College Grads36.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
No HS Diploma115 (0.8%)
HS Graduate5,295 (37.7%)
Some College1,477 (10.5%)
Associates2,049 (14.6%)
Bachelors1,929 (13.7%)
Graduate Degree3,168 (22.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 37.7%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 13.7%Graduate: 22.6%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad37.7%
Some College10.5%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors13.7%
Graduate22.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.7%Renter: 18.3%Tenure
Owner81.7%
Renter18.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,166 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$172,758 ▼ 38% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$833/mo
Total Housing Units9,355
Vacant Units937

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
58%
About Spencer County, IN

Spencer County is located in Indiana and encompasses 15 ZIP codes spanning 15 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 21,150 residents. With a median age of 43.03, it is a middle-aged county.

Spencer County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $71,165 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.5%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 6.9% is well below the national average.

Housing in Spencer County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $172,758 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $832. Homeownership rates are high at 81.7%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Spencer County are primarily White (93.79%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 36.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Spencer County, IN is a solidly middle-class area in Indiana. The 15 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Spencer County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
47611 Chrisney 899 $57,917 $171,600 $725 4.0% 32.0%
47523 Dale 3,518 $65,000 $121,500 $781 1.1% 33.8%
47531 Evanston 951 $100,353 $258,300 0.0% 34.1%
47537 Gentryville 606 $46,943 $213,800 $722 9.5% 24.4%
47615 Grandview 1,683 $60,250 $168,100 $877 1.1% 33.2%
47550 Lamar 670 $112,396 $189,600 7.6% 48.7%
47552 Lincoln City 203 $143,313 $177,300 0.0% 66.2%
47634 Richland 2,101 $64,886 $140,900 $1,146 3.5% 27.3%
47635 Rockport 5,578 $63,490 $159,700 $666 4.7% 34.7%
47577 Saint Meinrad 1,179 $65,823 $209,600 $582 11.1% 45.6%
47579 Santa Claus 2,881 $95,313 $249,100 $1,100 1.7% 47.4%
47588 Troy 881 $59,096 $112,800 $906 2.4% 34.0%