City

Gentryville, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Spencer County  ·  Indiana

👥606Population
💰$46,943Median HH Income▼ 38% below avg
🎂60.8Median Age
🏠$213,800Median Home Value▼ 23% below avg
🎓24.4%College Grads▼ 37% below avg
📊9.5%Unemployment▲ 94% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.2% Female 49.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
10%
18–24
6%
25–44
9%
45–64
26%
65+
27%

Key Indicators

Median Age60.8 yrs
Avg HH Size1.83
Below Poverty4.8% ▼ 52% below avg
College Grads24.4% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment9.5% ▲ 94% above avg
HS Graduate191 (47.5%)
Some College70 (17.4%)
Associates43 (10.7%)
Bachelors23 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree75 (18.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 47.5%Some College: 17.4%Associates: 10.7%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 18.7%Edu
HS Grad47.5%
Some College17.4%
Associates10.7%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate18.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.4%Renter: 29.6%Tenure
Owner70.4%
Renter29.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
39%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,943 ▼ 38% below avg
Median Home Value$213,800 ▼ 23% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$722/mo
Total Housing Units366
Vacant Units35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
44%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
99%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
57%
About Gentryville, IN

Gentryville is a city in Indiana, located in Spencer County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 606 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 60.8 years.

Economically, Gentryville is a working-class community. The median household income of $46,943 is below the national average. Approximately 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.5%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Gentryville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $213,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $722 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Gentryville is less-educated. 24.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Gentryville, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Gentryville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
47537 606 $46,943 $213,800 $722 9.5% 24.4% 70.4%