City

Evanston, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Spencer County  ·  Indiana

👥951Population
💰$100,353Median HH Income▲ 32% above avg
🎂50.7Median Age
🏠$258,300Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓34.1%College Grads▼ 12% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.7% Female 44.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
13%
18–24
14%
25–44
16%
45–64
35%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.20
Below Poverty2.1% ▼ 79% below avg
College Grads34.1% ▼ 12% below avg
HS Graduate314 (44.8%)
Some College55 (7.8%)
Associates93 (13.3%)
Bachelors103 (14.7%)
Graduate Degree136 (19.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 44.8%Some College: 7.8%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 14.7%Graduate: 19.4%Edu
HS Grad44.8%
Some College7.8%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors14.7%
Graduate19.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.1%Renter: 13.9%Tenure
Owner86.1%
Renter13.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
32%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$100,353 ▲ 32% above avg
Median Home Value$258,300 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units433

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
65%
About Evanston, IN

Evanston is a city in Indiana, located in Spencer County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 951 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.7 years.

Economically, Evanston is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $100,353 is above the national average. Approximately 2.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Evanston is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $258,300, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 86.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Evanston is moderately educated. 34.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Evanston, IN offers residents above-average earning potential within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Evanston
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
47531 951 $100,353 $258,300 0.0% 34.1% 86.1%