County

Montezuma County, CO

8 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Colorado

👥26,229Population
💰$61,946Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂44.5Median Age
🏠$306,044Median Home Value▲ 10% above avg
🎓40.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.2% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.3%Hispanic: 12.7%Black: 1.3%Asian: 1%Other: 5.2%Race
White71.3%
Hispanic12.7%
Black1.3%
Asian1.0%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.5 yrs
Avg HH Size1.89
Below Poverty13.0% ▲ 30% above avg
College Grads40.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma342 (1.9%)
HS Graduate4,990 (28.4%)
Some College1,946 (11.1%)
Associates2,965 (16.9%)
Bachelors1,790 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree5,524 (31.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 28.4%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 16.9%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 31.5%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad28.4%
Some College11.1%
Associates16.9%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate31.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.1%Renter: 25.9%Tenure
Owner74.1%
Renter25.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
31%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,946 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$306,043 ▲ 10% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$989/mo
Total Housing Units12,475
Vacant Units1,547

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
47%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
57%
About Montezuma County, CO

Montezuma County is located in Colorado and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 26,229 residents. With a median age of 44.46, it is a middle-aged county.

Montezuma County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $61,945 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.7%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 13.0% is above the national average.

Housing in Montezuma County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $306,043 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $988. Homeownership rates are high at 74.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Montezuma County are primarily White (71.34%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 40.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Montezuma County, CO is a solidly middle-class area in Colorado. The 8 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Montezuma County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
81321 Cortez 14,278 $59,737 $259,500 $1,010 4.8% 35.1%
81323 Dolores 5,193 $69,864 $338,900 $1,041 1.0% 48.1%
81327 Lewis 527 $91,000 $366,100 9.2% 48.8%
81328 Mancos 4,159 $64,986 $409,700 $1,068 7.0% 56.9%
81331 Pleasant View 423 $81,000 $346,800 0.0% 60.7%
81334 Towaoc 1,411 $26,513 $349 10.9% 17.3%
81335 Yellow Jacket 106 $103,476 $437,500 0.0% 10.6%