US ZIP Code
81331

Pleasant View, CO

Montezuma County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 423 Population ↑ 31% since 2019
💰 $81,000 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 66% since 2019
🎂 24.9 Median Age ↓ 54% since 2019
🏠 $346,800 Median Home Value
▲ 24% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 60.7% College Grads
▲ 57% above avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code81331
CityPleasant View
StateColorado (CO)
CountyMontezuma County
Area Code970
Elevation6,597 ft
Latitude37.445868
Longitude-108.907291
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08083
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 60.5% (256) Female 39.5% (167) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
21%
5–17
1%
18–24
29%
25–44
17%
45–64
7%
65+
2%

Key Indicators

Median Age24.9 yrs ↓ 54% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.52
Below Poverty17.7% ▲ 77% above avg
College Grads60.7% ▲ 57% above avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
HS Graduate53 (25.7%)
Some College10 (4.9%)
Associates18 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree125 (60.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 25.7%Some College: 4.9%Associates: 8.7%Graduate: 60.7%Edu
HS Grad25.7%
Some College4.9%
Associates8.7%
Graduate60.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 100%Tenure
Owner100.0%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
25%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
52%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,000 ≈ Avg ↑ 66% since 2019
Median Home Value$346,800 ▲ 24% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units185
Vacant Units17
Avg HH Size2.52

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
39%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units185
Vacant17
Owner Occupied100.0%
Renter Occupied0.0%
Avg HH Size2.52
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 81331 is in Pleasant View, CO, in Montezuma County.
ZIP code 81331 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 81331 is in Montezuma County, CO.
ZIP 81331 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 81331 is 423 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 81331 is $81,000 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 81331 is $346,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 81331

ZIP code 81331 is located in Pleasant View, Colorado, within Montezuma County. With a population of 423, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 24.9 years. Economically, 81331 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $81,000 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 81331 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $346,800 is above the national average. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 81331 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are highly educated — 60.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.7%. Household income has grown by 66% since 2019.

Overall, ZIP code 81331 in Pleasant View, CO is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 423 residents, a median household income of $81,000, and a median home value of $346,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.