US ZIP Code
81321

Cortez, CO

Montezuma County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 14,278 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $59,737 Median HH Income
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 42.7 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $259,500 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 35.1% College Grads
▼ 9% below avg
📊 4.8% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 11% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code81321
CityCortez
StateColorado (CO)
CountyMontezuma County
Area Code970
Elevation6,133 ft
Latitude37.31297
Longitude-108.734537
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08083
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (7,125) Female 50.1% (7,153) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.5%Hispanic: 15.3%Black: 1.2%Asian: 1.4%Other: 6%Race
White69.5%
Hispanic15.3%
Black1.2%
Asian1.4%
Other6.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
24%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.7 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty11.8% ▲ 18% above avg
College Grads35.1% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma270 (2.8%)
HS Graduate3,215 (33.8%)
Some College1,008 (10.6%)
Associates1,682 (17.7%)
Bachelors679 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree2,664 (28%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 33.8%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 17.7%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 28%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad33.8%
Some College10.6%
Associates17.7%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate28.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.4%Renter: 28.6%Tenure
Owner71.4%
Renter28.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
24%
$300k–500k
29%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,737 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$259,500 ≈ Avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,010/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units6,332
Vacant Units639
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
62%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
3%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units6,332
Vacant639
Owner Occupied71.4%
Renter Occupied28.6%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 81321 is in Cortez, CO, in Montezuma County.
ZIP code 81321 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 81321 is in Montezuma County, CO.
ZIP 81321 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 81321 is 14,278 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 81321 is $59,737 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 81321 is $259,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 81321

ZIP code 81321 is located in Cortez, Colorado, within Montezuma County. With a population of 14,278, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.7 years. Economically, 81321 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,737 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 81321 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $259,500 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,010 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 81321 is majority White (69.48%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.8%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 81321 stands at 4.8%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 81321 in Cortez, CO is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,278 residents, a median household income of $59,737, and a median home value of $259,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.