US ZIP Code
85019

Phoenix, AZ

Maricopa County  ·  Arizona

● Active
👥 26,974 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $58,767 Median HH Income
▼ 23% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎂 30.1 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $255,700 Median Home Value
▼ 8% below avg ↑ 65% since 2019
🎓 19.6% College Grads
▼ 49% below avg
📊 6.3% Unemployment
▲ 29% above avg ↓ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code85019
CityPhoenix
StateArizona (AZ)
CountyMaricopa County
Area Code602/623
Elevation1,141 ft
Latitude33.511534
Longitude-112.143319
TimezonePhoenix
FIPS04013
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (13,306) Female 50.7% (13,668) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 17.4%Hispanic: 69.4%Black: 5.3%Asian: 3.7%Other: 2.3%Race
White17.4%
Hispanic69.4%
Black5.3%
Asian3.7%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
22%
18–24
12%
25–44
27%
45–64
24%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.1 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.50
Below Poverty26.6% ▲ 166% above avg
College Grads19.6% ▼ 49% below avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 29% above avg
No HS Diploma1,093 (8.7%)
HS Graduate5,153 (41%)
Some College1,617 (12.9%)
Associates2,236 (17.8%)
Bachelors817 (6.5%)
Graduate Degree1,650 (13.1%)

Education

No HS: 8.7%HS Grad: 41%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 17.8%Bachelors: 6.5%Graduate: 13.1%Edu
No HS8.7%
HS Grad41.0%
Some College12.9%
Associates17.8%
Bachelors6.5%
Graduate13.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 52.1%Renter: 47.9%Tenure
Owner52.1%
Renter47.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
34%
$300k–500k
35%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,767 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Median Home Value$255,700 ▼ 8% below avg ↑ 65% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,342/mo ↑ 42% since 2019
Total Units8,127
Vacant Units430
Avg HH Size3.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
36%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units8,127
Vacant430
Owner Occupied52.1%
Renter Occupied47.9%
Avg HH Size3.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 85019 is in Phoenix, AZ, in Maricopa County.
ZIP code 85019 is located in Arizona (AZ).
ZIP code 85019 is in Maricopa County, AZ.
ZIP 85019 observes the Phoenix timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 85019 is 26,974 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 85019 is $58,767 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 85019 is $255,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 85019

ZIP code 85019 is located in Phoenix, Arizona, within Maricopa County. With a population of 26,974, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.1 years. Economically, 85019 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,767 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 85019 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $255,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,342 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (52.1%) and renters (47.9%). Median home values have increased by 65% since 2019.