US ZIP Code
78266

San Antonio, TX

Comal County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 7,274 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $132,470 Median HH Income
▲ 74% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎂 48.1 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $553,200 Median Home Value
▲ 98% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 56.5% College Grads
▲ 46% above avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 24% below avg ↓ 7% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78266
CitySan Antonio
StateTexas (TX)
CountyComal County
Area Code210/726
Elevation968 ft
Latitude29.650495
Longitude-98.338431
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.6% (3,755) Female 48.4% (3,519) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 44.5%Hispanic: 35.8%Black: 14.2%Asian: 0.8%Other: 3.6%Race
White44.5%
Hispanic35.8%
Black14.2%
Asian0.8%
Other3.6%

25–44
18%
45–64
35%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.1 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.72
Below Poverty1.9% ▼ 81% below avg
College Grads56.5% ▲ 46% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma17 (0.3%)
HS Graduate805 (16.2%)
Some College740 (14.9%)
Associates605 (12.1%)
Bachelors293 (5.9%)
Graduate Degree2,521 (50.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 16.2%Some College: 14.9%Associates: 12.1%Bachelors: 5.9%Graduate: 50.6%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad16.2%
Some College14.9%
Associates12.1%
Bachelors5.9%
Graduate50.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.7%Renter: 9.3%Tenure
Owner90.7%
Renter9.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
54%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,470 ▲ 74% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Median Home Value$553,200 ▲ 98% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,282/mo ↑ 7% since 2019
Total Units2,824
Vacant Units172
Avg HH Size2.72

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
31%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
22%

1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units2,824
Vacant172
Owner Occupied90.7%
Renter Occupied9.3%
Avg HH Size2.72
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78266 is in San Antonio, TX, in Comal County.
ZIP code 78266 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78266 is in Comal County, TX.
ZIP 78266 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78266 is 7,274 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78266 is $132,470 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78266 is $553,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78266

ZIP code 78266 is located in San Antonio, Texas, within Comal County. With a population of 7,274, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.1 years. Economically, 78266 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $132,470 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78266 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $553,200 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,282 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 90.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.