US ZIP Code
78203

San Antonio, TX

Bexar County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 4,845 Population ↓ 22% since 2019
💰 $34,815 Median HH Income
▼ 54% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎂 35.0 Median Age
🏠 $139,900 Median Home Value
▼ 50% below avg ↑ 88% since 2019
🎓 21.1% College Grads
▼ 46% below avg
📊 6.8% Unemployment
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 63% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78203
CitySan Antonio
StateTexas (TX)
CountyBexar County
Area Code210/726
Elevation726 ft
Latitude29.415125
Longitude-98.459335
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48029
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.5% (2,303) Female 52.5% (2,542) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 7.2%Hispanic: 84.1%Black: 7.6%Asian: 0.3%Other: 0.8%Race
White7.2%
Hispanic84.1%
Black7.6%
Asian0.3%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
11%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.0 yrs
Avg Household Size2.63
Below Poverty32.9% ▲ 229% above avg
College Grads21.1% ▼ 46% below avg
Unemployment6.8% ▲ 40% above avg
No HS Diploma313 (11.3%)
HS Graduate952 (34.4%)
Some College339 (12.3%)
Associates578 (20.9%)
Bachelors168 (6.1%)
Graduate Degree414 (15%)

Education

No HS: 11.3%HS Grad: 34.4%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 20.9%Bachelors: 6.1%Graduate: 15%Edu
No HS11.3%
HS Grad34.4%
Some College12.3%
Associates20.9%
Bachelors6.1%
Graduate15.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 47.6%Renter: 52.4%Tenure
Owner47.6%
Renter52.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
22%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$34,815 ▼ 54% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Median Home Value$139,900 ▼ 50% below avg ↑ 88% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$989/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units2,380
Vacant Units582
Avg HH Size2.63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
37%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
8%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units2,380
Vacant582
Owner Occupied47.6%
Renter Occupied52.4%
Avg HH Size2.63
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78203 is in San Antonio, TX, in Bexar County.
ZIP code 78203 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78203 is in Bexar County, TX.
ZIP 78203 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78203 is 4,845 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78203 is $34,815 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78203 is $139,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78203

ZIP code 78203 is located in San Antonio, Texas, within Bexar County. With a population of 4,845, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35 years. Economically, 78203 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $34,815 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78203 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $139,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $989 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (47.6%) and renters (52.4%). Median home values have increased by 88% since 2019.

The population of 78203 is primarily Hispanic (84.13%). Residents are less-educated — 21.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 32.9%. Household income has grown by 8% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 78203 stands at 6.8%, which is above the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 78203 in San Antonio, TX is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 4,845 residents, a median household income of $34,815, and a median home value of $139,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.