US ZIP Code
78154

Schertz, TX

Guadalupe County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 40,898 Population
💰 $97,465 Median HH Income
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 38.1 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $296,400 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎓 53.2% College Grads
▲ 37% above avg
📊 4.8% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 23% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78154
CitySchertz
StateTexas (TX)
CountyGuadalupe County
Area Code830
Elevation718 ft
Latitude29.547147
Longitude-98.262605
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48187
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (20,171) Female 50.7% (20,727) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 46.5%Hispanic: 31.6%Black: 15%Asian: 1.8%Other: 4.5%Race
White46.5%
Hispanic31.6%
Black15.0%
Asian1.8%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.1 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.70
Below Poverty6.7% ▼ 33% below avg
College Grads53.2% ▲ 37% above avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma236 (0.9%)
HS Graduate4,938 (18.5%)
Some College3,563 (13.4%)
Associates3,723 (14%)
Bachelors3,312 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree10,876 (40.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 18.5%Some College: 13.4%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 40.8%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad18.5%
Some College13.4%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate40.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70%Renter: 30.1%Tenure
Owner70.0%
Renter30.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
37%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,465 ▲ 28% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$296,400 ≈ Avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,664/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units15,688
Vacant Units691
Avg HH Size2.70

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units15,688
Vacant691
Owner Occupied70.0%
Renter Occupied30.1%
Avg HH Size2.70
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78154 is in Schertz, TX, in Guadalupe County.
ZIP code 78154 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78154 is in Guadalupe County, TX.
ZIP 78154 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78154 is 40,898 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78154 is $97,465 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78154 is $296,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78154

ZIP code 78154 is located in Schertz, Texas, within Guadalupe County. With a population of 40,898, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.1 years. Economically, 78154 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $97,465 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78154 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $296,400 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,664 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 45% since 2019.

The population of 78154 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 46.5%. Residents are well-educated — 53.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.7%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 78154 stands at 4.8%, which is near the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 78154 in Schertz, TX is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 40,898 residents, a median household income of $97,465, and a median home value of $296,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.