| ZIP Code | 76115 |
|---|---|
| City | Fort Worth |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Tarrant County |
| Area Code | 682/817 |
| Elevation | 702 ft |
| Latitude | 32.6785 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -97.330511 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48439 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 29.5 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.45 |
| Below Poverty | 23.5% ▲ 135% above avg |
| College Grads | 31.4% ▼ 19% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.4% ▲ 9% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 806 (10.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,488 (33.4%) |
| Some College | 1,133 (15.2%) |
| Associates | 686 (9.2%) |
| Bachelors | 429 (5.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,908 (25.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $51,823 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $132,100 ▼ 53% below avg ↑ 67% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,177/mo ↑ 33% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 6,706 |
| Vacant Units | 643 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.45 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 6,706 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 643 |
| Owner Occupied | 48.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 51.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.45 |
ZIP code 76115 is located in Fort Worth, Texas, within Tarrant County. With a population of 21,044, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 29.5 years. Economically, 76115 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,823 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 76115 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $132,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,177 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (48.6%) and renters (51.4%). Median home values have increased by 67% since 2019.
The population of 76115 is primarily Hispanic (71.56%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.5%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 76115 stands at 5.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.
Overall, ZIP code 76115 in Fort Worth, TX is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, and a young community. With 21,044 residents, a median household income of $51,823, and a median home value of $132,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.