| ZIP Code | 76119 |
|---|---|
| City | Fort Worth |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Tarrant County |
| Area Code | 682/817 |
| Elevation | 659 ft |
| Latitude | 32.691143 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -97.261538 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48439 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 31.8 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.37 |
| Below Poverty | 23.2% ▲ 132% above avg |
| College Grads | 17.5% ▼ 55% below avg |
| Unemployment | 8.7% ▲ 77% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 1,766 (7.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 10,558 (44.8%) |
| Some College | 3,305 (14%) |
| Associates | 3,814 (16.2%) |
| Bachelors | 1,548 (6.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 2,589 (11%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $46,537 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $146,100 ▼ 48% below avg ↑ 96% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,234/mo ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 16,697 |
| Vacant Units | 1,493 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.37 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 16,697 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,493 |
| Owner Occupied | 54.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 45.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.37 |
ZIP code 76119 is located in Fort Worth, Texas, within Tarrant County. With a population of 53,062, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 31.8 years. Economically, 76119 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,537 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 76119 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $146,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,234 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (54.5%) and renters (45.5%). Median home values have increased by 96% since 2019.
The population of 76119 is majority Hispanic (50.88%). Residents are less-educated — 17.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.2%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 76119 stands at 8.7%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.
Overall, ZIP code 76119 in Fort Worth, TX is characterized as working-class, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 53,062 residents, a median household income of $46,537, and a median home value of $146,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.