US ZIP Code
76102

Fort Worth, TX

Tarrant County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 11,783 Population ↑ 27% since 2019
💰 $74,293 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 2% since 2019
🎂 36.8 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $338,700 Median Home Value
▲ 21% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎓 46.9% College Grads
▲ 21% above avg
📊 4.9% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 23% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76102
CityFort Worth
StateTexas (TX)
CountyTarrant County
Area Code682/817
Elevation612 ft
Latitude32.757779
Longitude-97.328872
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48439
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 57.2% (6,742) Female 42.8% (5,041) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.6%Hispanic: 20.3%Black: 21.2%Asian: 1.7%Other: 2.8%Race
White53.6%
Hispanic20.3%
Black21.2%
Asian1.7%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
4%
18–24
15%
25–44
42%
45–64
25%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.8 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.45
Below Poverty11.9% ▲ 19% above avg
College Grads46.9% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma76 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,788 (22.1%)
Some College1,086 (13.4%)
Associates1,344 (16.6%)
Bachelors600 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree3,199 (39.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 22.1%Some College: 13.4%Associates: 16.6%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 39.5%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad22.1%
Some College13.4%
Associates16.6%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate39.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 20%Renter: 80.1%Tenure
Owner20.0%
Renter80.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
28%
$300k–500k
31%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,293 ≈ Avg ↑ 2% since 2019
Median Home Value$338,700 ▲ 21% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,661/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units5,629
Vacant Units943
Avg HH Size1.45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units5,629
Vacant943
Owner Occupied20.0%
Renter Occupied80.1%
Avg HH Size1.45
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76102 is in Fort Worth, TX, in Tarrant County.
ZIP code 76102 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76102 is in Tarrant County, TX.
ZIP 76102 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76102 is 11,783 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76102 is $74,293 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76102 is $338,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76102

ZIP code 76102 is located in Fort Worth, Texas, within Tarrant County. With a population of 11,783, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.8 years. Economically, 76102 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $74,293 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76102 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $338,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,661 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 80.1% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.

The population of 76102 is majority White (53.59%). Residents are well-educated — 46.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.9%. Household income has grown by 2% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76102 stands at 4.9%, which is near the national average. About 23% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 62%.

Overall, ZIP code 76102 in Fort Worth, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 11,783 residents, a median household income of $74,293, and a median home value of $338,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.