| ZIP Code | 76109 |
|---|---|
| City | Fort Worth |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Tarrant County |
| Area Code | 682/817 |
| Elevation | 673 ft |
| Latitude | 32.70065 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -97.386965 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48439 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 32.4 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.32 |
| Below Poverty | 10.3% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 75.5% ▲ 95% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.9% ▼ 21% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 36 (0.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,209 (8.2%) |
| Some College | 653 (4.4%) |
| Associates | 1,710 (11.6%) |
| Bachelors | 731 (5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 10,356 (70.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $104,301 ▲ 37% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $599,400 ▲ 115% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,700/mo ↑ 42% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 11,573 |
| Vacant Units | 1,497 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.32 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 11,573 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,497 |
| Owner Occupied | 52.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 48.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.32 |
ZIP code 76109 is located in Fort Worth, Texas, within Tarrant County. With a population of 26,000, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.4 years. Economically, 76109 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $104,301 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 76109 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $599,400 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,700 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (52.0%) and renters (48.0%). Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.
The population of 76109 is primarily White (74.95%). Residents are highly educated — 75.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.3%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 76109 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 76109 in Fort Worth, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 26,000 residents, a median household income of $104,301, and a median home value of $599,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.