US ZIP Code
55074

Shafer, MN

Chisago County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 2,260 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $104,545 Median HH Income
▲ 37% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 39.8 Median Age ↑ 13% since 2019
🏠 $283,700 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 39.4% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 2.5% Unemployment
▼ 49% below avg ↓ 57% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55074
CityShafer
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyChisago County
Area Code651
Elevation942 ft
Latitude45.387778
Longitude-92.720049
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27025
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.5% (1,209) Female 46.5% (1,051) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.4%Hispanic: 3.9%Black: 0.3%Asian: 2.3%Other: 7.5%Race
White85.4%
Hispanic3.9%
Black0.3%
Asian2.3%
Other7.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.8 yrs ↑ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.63
Below Poverty4.7% ▼ 53% below avg
College Grads39.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 49% below avg
No HS Diploma19 (1.2%)
HS Graduate465 (30.3%)
Some College229 (14.9%)
Associates218 (14.2%)
Bachelors242 (15.8%)
Graduate Degree363 (23.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 30.3%Some College: 14.9%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 15.8%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad30.3%
Some College14.9%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors15.8%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.5%Renter: 10.5%Tenure
Owner89.5%
Renter10.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
38%
$300k–500k
29%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$104,545 ▲ 37% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$283,700 ≈ Avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$962/mo ↓ 5% since 2019
Total Units885
Vacant Units27
Avg HH Size2.63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
31%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
37%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units885
Vacant27
Owner Occupied89.5%
Renter Occupied10.5%
Avg HH Size2.63
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55074 is in Shafer, MN, in Chisago County.
ZIP code 55074 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55074 is in Chisago County, MN.
ZIP 55074 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55074 is 2,260 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55074 is $104,545 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55074 is $283,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55074

ZIP code 55074 is located in Shafer, Minnesota, within Chisago County. With a population of 2,260, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.8 years. Economically, 55074 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $104,545 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55074 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $283,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $962 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 55074 is primarily White (85.40%). Residents are moderately educated — 39.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.7%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 55074 stands at 2.5%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 55074 in Shafer, MN is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,260 residents, a median household income of $104,545, and a median home value of $283,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.