US ZIP Code
50428

Clear Lake, IA

Cerro Gordo County  ·  Iowa

● Active
👥 9,093 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $72,932 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 50.5 Median Age
🏠 $253,900 Median Home Value
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 45.9% College Grads
▲ 18% above avg
📊 2.1% Unemployment
▼ 57% below avg ↓ 5% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code50428
CityClear Lake
StateIowa (IA)
CountyCerro Gordo County
Area Code641
Elevation1,241 ft
Latitude43.14002
Longitude-93.390941
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS19033
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.9% (4,358) Female 52.1% (4,735) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.9%Hispanic: 4.1%Black: 0.2%Asian: 1.9%Other: 0.8%Race
White92.9%
Hispanic4.1%
Black0.2%
Asian1.9%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
19%
45–64
28%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.5 yrs
Avg Household Size2.17
Below Poverty6.3% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads45.9% ▲ 18% above avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 57% below avg
No HS Diploma48 (0.7%)
HS Graduate2,011 (30.4%)
Some College659 (10%)
Associates864 (13.1%)
Bachelors905 (13.7%)
Graduate Degree2,131 (32.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 30.4%Some College: 10%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 13.7%Graduate: 32.2%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad30.4%
Some College10.0%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors13.7%
Graduate32.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.3%Renter: 23.7%Tenure
Owner76.3%
Renter23.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,932 ≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$253,900 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$769/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units5,630
Vacant Units1,539
Avg HH Size2.17

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units5,630
Vacant1,539
Owner Occupied76.3%
Renter Occupied23.7%
Avg HH Size2.17
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 50428 is in Clear Lake, IA, in Cerro Gordo County.
ZIP code 50428 is located in Iowa (IA).
ZIP code 50428 is in Cerro Gordo County, IA.
ZIP 50428 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 50428 is 9,093 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 50428 is $72,932 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 50428 is $253,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 50428

ZIP code 50428 is located in Clear Lake, Iowa, within Cerro Gordo County. With a population of 9,093, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.5 years. Economically, 50428 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,932 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 50428 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $253,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $769 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.

The population of 50428 is primarily White (92.91%). Residents are well-educated — 45.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.3%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 50428 stands at 2.1%, which is well below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 50428 in Clear Lake, IA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,093 residents, a median household income of $72,932, and a median home value of $253,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Iowa.