County

Cerro Gordo County, IA

11 ZIP codes  ·  10 cities  ·  Iowa

👥42,387Population
💰$66,297Median HH Income▼ 13% below avg
🎂44.3Median Age
🏠$162,241Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓39.3%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.5%Unemployment▼ 49% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.5% Female 50.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.9%Hispanic: 5.5%Black: 2.1%Asian: 1.3%Other: 1.9%Race
White88.9%
Hispanic5.5%
Black2.1%
Asian1.3%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.15
Below Poverty9.0% ▼ 10% below avg
College Grads39.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 49% below avg
No HS Diploma233 (0.8%)
HS Graduate9,987 (34.3%)
Some College3,569 (12.3%)
Associates3,834 (13.2%)
Bachelors4,399 (15.1%)
Graduate Degree7,079 (24.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 34.3%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 15.1%Graduate: 24.3%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad34.3%
Some College12.3%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors15.1%
Graduate24.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.5%Renter: 28.5%Tenure
Owner71.5%
Renter28.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,297 ▼ 13% below avg
Median Home Value$162,240 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$833/mo
Total Housing Units22,546
Vacant Units3,298

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
55%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
61%
About Cerro Gordo County, IA

Cerro Gordo County is located in Iowa and encompasses 11 ZIP codes spanning 10 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 42,387 residents. With a median age of 44.26, it is a middle-aged county.

Cerro Gordo County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $66,296 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 2.5%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 9.0% is near the national average.

Housing in Cerro Gordo County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $162,240 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $832. Homeownership rates are high at 71.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Cerro Gordo County are primarily White (88.88%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 39.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Cerro Gordo County, IA is a solidly middle-class area in Iowa. The 11 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Cerro Gordo County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
50428 Clear Lake 9,093 $72,932 $253,900 $769 2.1% 45.9%
50433 Dougherty 125 $51,250 $55,000 0.0% 39.5%
50401 Mason City 28,818 $63,807 $134,100 $868 2.8% 37.7%
50457 Meservey 504 $47,321 $94,200 $667 0.4% 34.5%
50464 Plymouth 573 $74,286 $167,000 $830 0.7% 24.7%
50467 Rock Falls 76 $65,625 $160,400 $967 8.7% 40.5%
50469 Rockwell 1,495 $70,682 $188,900 $543 0.8% 36.7%
50477 Swaledale 219 $51,161 $75,000 $633 2.3% 18.4%
50479 Thornton 783 $71,250 $112,200 $775 1.8% 41.9%
50482 Ventura 701 $82,292 $220,800 $1,058 1.4% 47.8%