US ZIP Code
40143

Hardinsburg, KY

Breckinridge County  ·  Kentucky

● Active
👥 6,078 Population
💰 $62,423 Median HH Income
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 40.8 Median Age
🏠 $133,500 Median Home Value
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 30.6% College Grads
▼ 21% below avg
📊 5.6% Unemployment
▲ 15% above avg ↓ 14% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code40143
CityHardinsburg
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyBreckinridge County
Area Code270/364
Elevation651 ft
Latitude37.785077
Longitude-86.499925
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS21027
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.5% (2,888) Female 52.5% (3,190) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.6%Hispanic: 3%Black: 2.5%Other: 1.7%Race
White92.6%
Hispanic3.0%
Black2.5%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
19%
18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
23%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs
Avg Household Size2.55
Below Poverty8.2% ▼ 18% below avg
College Grads30.6% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 15% above avg
No HS Diploma50 (1.4%)
HS Graduate1,317 (35.7%)
Some College603 (16.4%)
Associates589 (16%)
Bachelors359 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree770 (20.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 35.7%Some College: 16.4%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 20.9%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad35.7%
Some College16.4%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate20.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.5%Renter: 24.6%Tenure
Owner75.5%
Renter24.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
21%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,423 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$133,500 ▼ 52% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$721/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units2,885
Vacant Units624
Avg HH Size2.55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units2,885
Vacant624
Owner Occupied75.5%
Renter Occupied24.6%
Avg HH Size2.55
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 40143 is in Hardinsburg, KY, in Breckinridge County.
ZIP code 40143 is located in Kentucky (KY).
ZIP code 40143 is in Breckinridge County, KY.
ZIP 40143 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 40143 is 6,078 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 40143 is $62,423 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 40143 is $133,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 40143

ZIP code 40143 is located in Hardinsburg, Kentucky, within Breckinridge County. With a population of 6,078, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.8 years. Economically, 40143 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,423 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 40143 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $133,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $721 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 40143 is primarily White (92.63%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.2%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 40143 stands at 5.6%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 91%.

Overall, ZIP code 40143 in Hardinsburg, KY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,078 residents, a median household income of $62,423, and a median home value of $133,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kentucky.