| ZIP Code | 28704 |
|---|---|
| City | Arden |
| State | North Carolina (NC) |
| County | Buncombe County |
| Area Code | 828 |
| Elevation | 2,174 ft |
| Latitude | 35.461429 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -82.570815 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 37021 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.0 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.70 |
| Below Poverty | 5.4% ▼ 46% below avg |
| College Grads | 52.6% ▲ 36% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.3% ▼ 11% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 166 (1.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,659 (23.3%) |
| Some College | 1,619 (10.3%) |
| Associates | 1,999 (12.7%) |
| Bachelors | 1,605 (10.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 6,643 (42.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $79,088 ≈ Avg ↑ 21% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $343,600 ▲ 23% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,369/mo ↑ 23% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 11,514 |
| Vacant Units | 2,879 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.70 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 11,514 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 2,879 |
| Owner Occupied | 59.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 40.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.70 |
ZIP code 28704 is located in Arden, North Carolina, within Buncombe County. With a population of 23,516, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40 years. Economically, 28704 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $79,088 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 28704 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $343,600 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,369 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (59.6%) and renters (40.4%). Median home values have increased by 46% since 2019.
The population of 28704 is primarily White (73.64%). Residents are well-educated — 52.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.4%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 28704 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.
Overall, ZIP code 28704 in Arden, NC is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 23,516 residents, a median household income of $79,088, and a median home value of $343,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.