Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.59 |
| Below Poverty | 11.3% ▲ 13% above avg |
| College Grads | 55.3% ▲ 43% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.5% ▼ 28% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2,714 (1.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 40,813 (21.6%) |
| Some College | 18,208 (9.6%) |
| Associates | 22,479 (11.9%) |
| Bachelors | 18,182 (9.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 86,684 (45.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $70,878 ≈ Avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $368,607 ▲ 32% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,271/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 134,046 |
| Vacant Units | 29,676 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Buncombe County is located in North Carolina and encompasses 25 ZIP codes spanning 15 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 274,801 residents. With a median age of 43.28, it is a middle-aged county.
Buncombe County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $70,878 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.5%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 11.3% is above the national average.
Housing in Buncombe County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $368,607 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,270. Homeownership rates are high at 65.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.
The residents of Buncombe County are primarily White (81.26%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 55.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.
Buncombe County, NC is a solidly middle-class area in North Carolina. The 25 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.
| ZIP | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28701 | Alexander | 5,515 | $92,047 | $290,500 | $1,115 | 1.5% | 52.5% |
| 28704 | Arden | 23,516 | $79,088 | $343,600 | $1,369 | 4.3% | 52.6% |
| 28801 | Asheville | 13,580 | $51,125 | $481,400 | $1,130 | 2.9% | 61.8% |
| 28803 | Asheville | 34,750 | $70,638 | $408,600 | $1,455 | 4.1% | 61.8% |
| 28804 | Asheville | 25,141 | $79,709 | $528,500 | $1,399 | 4.3% | 66.1% |
| 28805 | Asheville | 20,246 | $67,104 | $360,600 | $1,198 | 2.4% | 59.9% |
| 28806 | Asheville | 45,644 | $59,925 | $335,800 | $1,224 | 4.4% | 54.9% |
| 28709 | Barnardsville | 2,269 | $75,441 | $360,000 | $1,500 | 2.4% | 46.8% |
| 28711 | Black Mountain | 12,579 | $69,177 | $358,400 | $1,319 | 3.0% | 63.5% |
| 28715 | Candler | 28,770 | $70,950 | $291,900 | $1,208 | 2.6% | 42.8% |
| 28730 | Fairview | 7,213 | $91,544 | $357,300 | $1,256 | 4.6% | 60.4% |
| 28748 | Leicester | 12,922 | $65,269 | $298,200 | $1,078 | 3.7% | 38.6% |
| 28759 | Mills River | 7,564 | $88,984 | $364,900 | $1,611 | 5.0% | 57.9% |
| 28778 | Swannanoa | 11,933 | $72,717 | $273,800 | $1,004 | 1.2% | 41.0% |
| 28787 | Weaverville | 22,685 | $75,051 | $379,300 | $1,198 | 2.5% | 56.5% |