US ZIP Code
28079

Indian Trail, NC

Union County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 40,820 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $97,602 Median HH Income
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 37.5 Median Age
🏠 $352,000 Median Home Value
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎓 51.9% College Grads
▲ 34% above avg
📊 4.8% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28079
CityIndian Trail
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyUnion County
Area Code704/980
Elevation604 ft
Latitude35.114666
Longitude-80.600597
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37179
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (19,969) Female 51.1% (20,851) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.4%Hispanic: 9.4%Black: 9.4%Asian: 3.4%Other: 3.7%Race
White73.4%
Hispanic9.4%
Black9.4%
Asian3.4%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.5 yrs
Avg Household Size2.94
Below Poverty6.4% ▼ 36% below avg
College Grads51.9% ▲ 34% above avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma390 (1.5%)
HS Graduate5,853 (23.2%)
Some College2,600 (10.3%)
Associates3,301 (13.1%)
Bachelors2,614 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree10,500 (41.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 23.2%Some College: 10.3%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 41.6%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad23.2%
Some College10.3%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate41.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.5%Renter: 19.5%Tenure
Owner80.5%
Renter19.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
52%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,602 ▲ 28% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$352,000 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,895/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units14,354
Vacant Units506
Avg HH Size2.94

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
30%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units14,354
Vacant506
Owner Occupied80.5%
Renter Occupied19.5%
Avg HH Size2.94
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28079 is in Indian Trail, NC, in Union County.
ZIP code 28079 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28079 is in Union County, NC.
ZIP 28079 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28079 is 40,820 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28079 is $97,602 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28079 is $352,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28079

ZIP code 28079 is located in Indian Trail, North Carolina, within Union County. With a population of 40,820, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.5 years. Economically, 28079 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $97,602 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28079 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $352,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,895 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 60% since 2019.

The population of 28079 is primarily White (73.39%). Residents are well-educated — 51.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.4%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28079 stands at 4.8%, which is near the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 28079 in Indian Trail, NC is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 40,820 residents, a median household income of $97,602, and a median home value of $352,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.