US ZIP Code
28227

Charlotte, NC

Mecklenburg County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 60,162 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $75,322 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 38.7 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $313,900 Median Home Value
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 72% since 2019
🎓 43.1% College Grads
▲ 11% above avg
📊 5.3% Unemployment
▲ 8% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code28227
CityCharlotte
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyMecklenburg County
Area Code704
Elevation769 ft
Latitude35.189567
Longitude-80.645408
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37119
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.4% (28,541) Female 52.6% (31,621) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 43.4%Hispanic: 19.4%Black: 29%Asian: 4.6%Other: 3%Race
White43.4%
Hispanic19.4%
Black29.0%
Asian4.6%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.7 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.75
Below Poverty11.4% ▲ 14% above avg
College Grads43.1% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 8% above avg
No HS Diploma932 (2.5%)
HS Graduate8,825 (23.9%)
Some College4,102 (11.1%)
Associates7,126 (19.3%)
Bachelors4,112 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree11,772 (31.9%)

Education

No HS: 2.5%HS Grad: 23.9%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 19.3%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 31.9%Edu
No HS2.5%
HS Grad23.9%
Some College11.1%
Associates19.3%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate31.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69%Renter: 31%Tenure
Owner69.0%
Renter31.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,322 ≈ Avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$313,900 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 72% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,412/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units23,179
Vacant Units1,373
Avg HH Size2.75

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units23,179
Vacant1,373
Owner Occupied69.0%
Renter Occupied31.0%
Avg HH Size2.75
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 28227 is in Charlotte, NC, in Mecklenburg County.
ZIP code 28227 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 28227 is in Mecklenburg County, NC.
ZIP 28227 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 28227 is 60,162 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 28227 is $75,322 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 28227 is $313,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 28227

ZIP code 28227 is located in Charlotte, North Carolina, within Mecklenburg County. With a population of 60,162, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.7 years. Economically, 28227 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,322 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 28227 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $313,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,412 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 72% since 2019.

The population of 28227 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 43.4%. Residents are well-educated — 43.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.4%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 28227 stands at 5.3%, which is near the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 28227 in Charlotte, NC is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 60,162 residents, a median household income of $75,322, and a median home value of $313,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.