| ZIP Code | 19516 |
|---|---|
| City | Centerport |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Berks County |
| Area Code | 484/610/835 |
| Elevation | 344 ft |
| Latitude | 40.486855 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.005264 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42011 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 51.1 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.10 |
| Below Poverty | 18.2% ▲ 82% above avg |
| College Grads | 38.5% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 8.2% ▲ 67% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 27 (18.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 55 (36.9%) |
| Some College | 9 (6%) |
| Associates | 11 (7.4%) |
| Bachelors | 15 (10.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 32 (21.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $76,250 ≈ Avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $266,700 ≈ Avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $775/mo |
| Total Units | 86 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.10 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 86 |
|---|---|
| Owner Occupied | 37.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 62.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.10 |
ZIP code 19516 is located in Centerport, Pennsylvania, within Berks County. With a population of 181, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.1 years. Economically, 19516 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $76,250 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 19516 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $266,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $775 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 62.8% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods.
The population of 19516 is primarily White (89.50%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.2%.
The unemployment rate in 19516 stands at 8.2%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 91%.
Overall, ZIP code 19516 in Centerport, PA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, and a mature community. With 181 residents, a median household income of $76,250, and a median home value of $266,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.