| ZIP Code | 19506 |
|---|---|
| City | Bernville |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Berks County |
| Area Code | 484/610/835 |
| Elevation | 388 ft |
| Latitude | 40.454218 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.12869 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42011 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 45.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.70 |
| Below Poverty | 4.0% ▼ 60% below avg |
| College Grads | 38.6% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 3.4% ▼ 30% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 57 (1.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,947 (42%) |
| Some College | 506 (10.9%) |
| Associates | 337 (7.3%) |
| Bachelors | 458 (9.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,328 (28.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $101,130 ▲ 33% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $302,100 ▲ 8% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,152/mo ↑ 31% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,696 |
| Vacant Units | 93 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.70 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,696 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 93 |
| Owner Occupied | 86.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 13.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.70 |
ZIP code 19506 is located in Bernville, Pennsylvania, within Berks County. With a population of 7,042, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.5 years. Economically, 19506 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $101,130 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 19506 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $302,100 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,152 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.
The population of 19506 is primarily White (90.07%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.0%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 19506 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.
Overall, ZIP code 19506 in Bernville, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,042 residents, a median household income of $101,130, and a median home value of $302,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.