US ZIP Code
19605

Reading, PA

Berks County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 20,916 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $85,775 Median HH Income
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 40.1 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $218,500 Median Home Value
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 36.3% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 6.7% Unemployment
▲ 38% above avg ↑ 7% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code19605
CityReading
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyBerks County
Area Code610/835
Elevation300 ft
Latitude40.39857
Longitude-75.946123
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42011
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.1% (10,069) Female 51.9% (10,847) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60%Hispanic: 29%Black: 6.6%Asian: 1.6%Other: 2.5%Race
White60.0%
Hispanic29.0%
Black6.6%
Asian1.6%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.1 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.68
Below Poverty8.0% ▼ 20% below avg
College Grads36.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 38% above avg
No HS Diploma300 (2.2%)
HS Graduate5,536 (39.7%)
Some College1,586 (11.4%)
Associates1,449 (10.4%)
Bachelors1,264 (9.1%)
Graduate Degree3,795 (27.2%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 39.7%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 10.4%Bachelors: 9.1%Graduate: 27.2%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad39.7%
Some College11.4%
Associates10.4%
Bachelors9.1%
Graduate27.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.5%Renter: 14.5%Tenure
Owner85.5%
Renter14.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
22%
$200k–300k
38%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,775 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$218,500 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,310/mo ↑ 39% since 2019
Total Units8,100
Vacant Units403
Avg HH Size2.68

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units8,100
Vacant403
Owner Occupied85.5%
Renter Occupied14.5%
Avg HH Size2.68
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 19605 is in Reading, PA, in Berks County.
ZIP code 19605 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 19605 is in Berks County, PA.
ZIP 19605 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 19605 is 20,916 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 19605 is $85,775 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 19605 is $218,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 19605

ZIP code 19605 is located in Reading, Pennsylvania, within Berks County. With a population of 20,916, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.1 years. Economically, 19605 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,775 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 19605 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $218,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,310 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 19605 is majority White (60.01%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.0%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 19605 stands at 6.7%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 19605 in Reading, PA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 20,916 residents, a median household income of $85,775, and a median home value of $218,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.