US ZIP Code
19604

Reading, PA

Berks County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 29,408 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $52,863 Median HH Income
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎂 29.9 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $110,800 Median Home Value
▼ 60% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 24.2% College Grads
▼ 38% below avg
📊 10.7% Unemployment
▲ 118% above avg ↓ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code19604
CityReading
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyBerks County
Area Code610/835
Elevation377 ft
Latitude40.358299
Longitude-75.90947
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42011
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.7% (14,313) Female 51.3% (15,095) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 19.4%Hispanic: 72.8%Black: 5.9%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.3%Race
White19.4%
Hispanic72.8%
Black5.9%
Asian0.2%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
16%
25–44
25%
45–64
22%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age29.9 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.98
Below Poverty16.8% ▲ 68% above avg
College Grads24.2% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment10.7% ▲ 118% above avg
No HS Diploma622 (4.8%)
HS Graduate6,256 (48.2%)
Some College1,427 (11%)
Associates1,547 (11.9%)
Bachelors1,526 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree1,610 (12.4%)

Education

No HS: 4.8%HS Grad: 48.2%Some College: 11%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 12.4%Edu
No HS4.8%
HS Grad48.2%
Some College11.0%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate12.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 49.3%Renter: 50.7%Tenure
Owner49.3%
Renter50.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
29%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,863 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Median Home Value$110,800 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,100/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units10,089
Vacant Units651
Avg HH Size2.98

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
74%

Summary

Total Units10,089
Vacant651
Owner Occupied49.3%
Renter Occupied50.7%
Avg HH Size2.98
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 19604 is in Reading, PA, in Berks County.
ZIP code 19604 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 19604 is in Berks County, PA.
ZIP 19604 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 19604 is 29,408 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 19604 is $52,863 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 19604 is $110,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 19604

ZIP code 19604 is located in Reading, Pennsylvania, within Berks County. With a population of 29,408, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 29.9 years. Economically, 19604 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,863 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 19604 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $110,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,100 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (49.3%) and renters (50.7%). Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 19604 is primarily Hispanic (72.80%). Residents are less-educated — 24.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.8%. Household income has grown by 37% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 19604 stands at 10.7%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 19604 in Reading, PA is characterized as working-class, less-educated, and a young community. With 29,408 residents, a median household income of $52,863, and a median home value of $110,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.