| ZIP Code | 19454 |
|---|---|
| City | North Wales |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | Montgomery County |
| Area Code | 215/267/445 |
| Elevation | 479 ft |
| Latitude | 40.226113 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -75.243786 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42091 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 46.0 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.51 |
| Below Poverty | 5.0% ▼ 50% below avg |
| College Grads | 60.7% ▲ 57% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.2% ▼ 13% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 329 (1.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,208 (21.4%) |
| Some College | 1,329 (6.8%) |
| Associates | 1,861 (9.5%) |
| Bachelors | 1,601 (8.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 10,347 (52.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $114,323 ▲ 50% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $438,200 ▲ 57% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,762/mo ↑ 29% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 11,212 |
| Vacant Units | 181 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.51 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 11,212 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 181 |
| Owner Occupied | 78.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 21.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.51 |
ZIP code 19454 is located in North Wales, Pennsylvania, within Montgomery County. With a population of 28,141, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46 years. Economically, 19454 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $114,323 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 19454 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $438,200 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,762 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.
The population of 19454 is majority White (68.64%). Residents are highly educated — 60.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.0%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 19454 stands at 4.2%, which is near the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.
Overall, ZIP code 19454 in North Wales, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 28,141 residents, a median household income of $114,323, and a median home value of $438,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.