City

North Wales, PA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Montgomery County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥28,141Population
💰$114,323Median HH Income▲ 50% above avg
🎂46.0Median Age
🏠$438,200Median Home Value▲ 57% above avg
🎓60.7%College Grads▲ 57% above avg
📊4.2%Unemployment▼ 13% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.1% Female 51.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 68.6%Hispanic: 4.5%Black: 6.1%Asian: 18.2%Other: 2.4%Race
White68.6%
Hispanic4.5%
Black6.1%
Asian18.2%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty5.0% ▼ 50% below avg
College Grads60.7% ▲ 57% above avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 13% below avg
No HS Diploma329 (1.7%)
HS Graduate4,208 (21.4%)
Some College1,329 (6.8%)
Associates1,861 (9.5%)
Bachelors1,601 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree10,347 (52.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 21.4%Some College: 6.8%Associates: 9.5%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 52.6%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad21.4%
Some College6.8%
Associates9.5%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate52.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.8%Renter: 21.2%Tenure
Owner78.8%
Renter21.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
38%

Financials

Median HH Income$114,323 ▲ 50% above avg
Median Home Value$438,200 ▲ 57% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,762/mo
Total Housing Units11,212
Vacant Units181

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
55%
About North Wales, PA

North Wales is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Montgomery County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 28,141 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46 years.

Economically, North Wales is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $114,323 is above the national average. Approximately 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in North Wales is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $438,200, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,762 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of North Wales is highly educated. 60.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (68.64%).

North Wales, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in North Wales
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
19454 28,141 $114,323 $438,200 $1,762 4.2% 60.7% 78.8%