US ZIP Code
18915

Colmar, PA

Montgomery County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 1,791 Population ↑ 128% since 2019
💰 $141,645 Median HH Income
▲ 86% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎂 43.6 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $504,000 Median Home Value
▲ 81% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 60.3% College Grads
▲ 56% above avg
📊 2.9% Unemployment
▼ 41% below avg ↓ 70% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code18915
CityColmar
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyMontgomery County
Area Code267/445
Elevation290 ft
Latitude40.272505
Longitude-75.256209
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.4% (884) Female 50.6% (907) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 49.1%Hispanic: 3.6%Black: 5%Asian: 41.9%Race
White49.1%
Hispanic3.6%
Black5.0%
Asian41.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
23%
18–24
3%
25–44
21%
45–64
33%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.6 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.84
Below Poverty3.5% ▼ 65% below avg
College Grads60.3% ▲ 56% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 41% below avg
No HS Diploma19 (1.6%)
HS Graduate199 (16.9%)
Some College22 (1.9%)
Associates227 (19.3%)
Bachelors72 (6.1%)
Graduate Degree637 (54.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 16.9%Some College: 1.9%Associates: 19.3%Bachelors: 6.1%Graduate: 54.2%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad16.9%
Some College1.9%
Associates19.3%
Bachelors6.1%
Graduate54.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.3%Renter: 12.7%Tenure
Owner87.3%
Renter12.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
42%
Over $500k
51%

Financials

Median HH Income$141,645 ▲ 86% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Median Home Value$504,000 ▲ 81% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,674/mo
Total Units631
Avg HH Size2.84

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
3%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
29%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
64%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
30%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
71%

Summary

Total Units631
Owner Occupied87.3%
Renter Occupied12.7%
Avg HH Size2.84
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 18915 is in Colmar, PA, in Montgomery County.
ZIP code 18915 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 18915 is in Montgomery County, PA.
ZIP 18915 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 18915 is 1,791 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 18915 is $141,645 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 18915 is $504,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 18915

ZIP code 18915 is located in Colmar, Pennsylvania, within Montgomery County. With a population of 1,791, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.6 years. Economically, 18915 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $141,645 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 18915 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $504,000 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,674 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.

The population of 18915 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 49.1%. Residents are highly educated — 60.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.5%. Household income has grown by 36% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 18915 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 28% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 59%.

Overall, ZIP code 18915 in Colmar, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,791 residents, a median household income of $141,645, and a median home value of $504,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.