US ZIP Code
19440

Hatfield, PA

Montgomery County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 19,650 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $101,654 Median HH Income
▲ 33% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 38.9 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $413,100 Median Home Value
▲ 48% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 59.1% College Grads
▲ 52% above avg
📊 3.7% Unemployment
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code19440
CityHatfield
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyMontgomery County
Area Code267/445
Elevation340 ft
Latitude40.285137
Longitude-75.290907
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.2% (9,676) Female 50.8% (9,974) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70.4%Hispanic: 6.1%Black: 6.2%Asian: 14.2%Other: 3%Race
White70.4%
Hispanic6.1%
Black6.2%
Asian14.2%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
10%
25–44
27%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.9 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.65
Below Poverty4.1% ▼ 59% below avg
College Grads59.1% ▲ 52% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma115 (0.9%)
HS Graduate2,863 (22.2%)
Some College914 (7.1%)
Associates1,380 (10.7%)
Bachelors1,448 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree6,157 (47.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 22.2%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 10.7%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 47.8%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad22.2%
Some College7.1%
Associates10.7%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate47.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 64.9%Renter: 35.1%Tenure
Owner64.9%
Renter35.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
52%
Over $500k
26%

Financials

Median HH Income$101,654 ▲ 33% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$413,100 ▲ 48% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,391/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units7,635
Vacant Units264
Avg HH Size2.65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units7,635
Vacant264
Owner Occupied64.9%
Renter Occupied35.1%
Avg HH Size2.65
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 19440 is in Hatfield, PA, in Montgomery County.
ZIP code 19440 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 19440 is in Montgomery County, PA.
ZIP 19440 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 19440 is 19,650 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 19440 is $101,654 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 19440 is $413,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 19440

ZIP code 19440 is located in Hatfield, Pennsylvania, within Montgomery County. With a population of 19,650, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.9 years. Economically, 19440 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $101,654 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 19440 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $413,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,391 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 64.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 19440 is primarily White (70.39%). Residents are well-educated — 59.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.1%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 19440 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 19440 in Hatfield, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 19,650 residents, a median household income of $101,654, and a median home value of $413,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.