US ZIP Code
19064

Springfield, PA

Delaware County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 25,137 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $132,230 Median HH Income
▲ 73% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 42.5 Median Age
🏠 $389,600 Median Home Value
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 57.6% College Grads
▲ 49% above avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 23% below avg ↓ 16% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code19064
CitySpringfield
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyDelaware County
Area Code484/610/835
Elevation270 ft
Latitude39.932078
Longitude-75.338962
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42045
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (12,551) Female 50.1% (12,586) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87%Hispanic: 3.5%Black: 2.1%Asian: 4.9%Other: 2.1%Race
White87.0%
Hispanic3.5%
Black2.1%
Asian4.9%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.5 yrs
Avg Household Size2.88
Below Poverty3.1% ▼ 69% below avg
College Grads57.6% ▲ 49% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma75 (0.4%)
HS Graduate4,213 (25.1%)
Some College1,390 (8.3%)
Associates1,433 (8.5%)
Bachelors1,629 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree8,024 (47.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 25.1%Some College: 8.3%Associates: 8.5%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 47.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad25.1%
Some College8.3%
Associates8.5%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate47.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94%Renter: 6%Tenure
Owner94.0%
Renter6.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
66%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,230 ▲ 73% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$389,600 ▲ 40% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,511/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units8,839
Vacant Units223
Avg HH Size2.88

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
32%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units8,839
Vacant223
Owner Occupied94.0%
Renter Occupied6.0%
Avg HH Size2.88
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 19064 is in Springfield, PA, in Delaware County.
ZIP code 19064 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 19064 is in Delaware County, PA.
ZIP 19064 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 19064 is 25,137 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 19064 is $132,230 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 19064 is $389,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 19064

ZIP code 19064 is located in Springfield, Pennsylvania, within Delaware County. With a population of 25,137, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.5 years. Economically, 19064 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $132,230 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 19064 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $389,600 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,511 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 94.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 19064 is primarily White (86.96%). Residents are well-educated — 57.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.1%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 19064 stands at 3.8%, which is below the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 19064 in Springfield, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 25,137 residents, a median household income of $132,230, and a median home value of $389,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.