US ZIP Code
19043

Holmes, PA

Delaware County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 3,550 Population ↑ 44% since 2019
💰 $113,494 Median HH Income
▲ 49% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎂 42.9 Median Age ↓ 9% since 2019
🏠 $249,800 Median Home Value
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎓 34.5% College Grads
▼ 11% below avg
📊 7.9% Unemployment
▲ 62% above avg ↑ 206% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code19043
CityHolmes
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyDelaware County
Area Code484/610/835
Elevation83 ft
Latitude39.900483
Longitude-75.308894
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42045
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.0% (1,883) Female 47.0% (1,667) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.1%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 4.4%Other: 0.2%Race
White95.1%
Hispanic0.4%
Black4.4%
Other0.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
35%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.9 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.71
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 14% below avg
College Grads34.5% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment7.9% ▲ 62% above avg
HS Graduate1,045 (42.4%)
Some College267 (10.8%)
Associates302 (12.3%)
Bachelors313 (12.7%)
Graduate Degree538 (21.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 42.4%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 12.7%Graduate: 21.8%Edu
HS Grad42.4%
Some College10.8%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors12.7%
Graduate21.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.9%Renter: 20.1%Tenure
Owner79.9%
Renter20.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
50%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$113,494 ▲ 49% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Median Home Value$249,800 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,171/mo ↑ 2% since 2019
Total Units1,309
Avg HH Size2.71

Income Distribution

$25k–50k
1%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
38%
$150k–200k
20%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
19%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
26%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units1,309
Owner Occupied79.9%
Renter Occupied20.1%
Avg HH Size2.71
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 19043 is in Holmes, PA, in Delaware County.
ZIP code 19043 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 19043 is in Delaware County, PA.
ZIP 19043 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 19043 is 3,550 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 19043 is $113,494 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 19043 is $249,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 19043

ZIP code 19043 is located in Holmes, Pennsylvania, within Delaware County. With a population of 3,550, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.9 years. Economically, 19043 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $113,494 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 19043 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $249,800 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,171 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 46% since 2019.

The population of 19043 is primarily White (95.07%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.7%. Household income has grown by 52% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 19043 stands at 7.9%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 19043 in Holmes, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,550 residents, a median household income of $113,494, and a median home value of $249,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.