US ZIP Code
19033

Folsom, PA

Delaware County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 7,614 Population ↓ 14% since 2019
💰 $102,313 Median HH Income
▲ 34% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 39.7 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $264,300 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 43.6% College Grads
▲ 12% above avg
📊 5.5% Unemployment
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 74% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code19033
CityFolsom
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyDelaware County
Area Code484/610/835
Elevation98 ft
Latitude39.890804
Longitude-75.32885
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42045
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (3,774) Female 50.4% (3,840) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.7%Hispanic: 2.2%Black: 2.3%Asian: 2.5%Other: 3.4%Race
White89.7%
Hispanic2.2%
Black2.3%
Asian2.5%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
30%
45–64
28%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.7 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.70
Below Poverty11.3% ▲ 13% above avg
College Grads43.6% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 13% above avg
No HS Diploma65 (1.2%)
HS Graduate1,742 (32.8%)
Some College577 (10.9%)
Associates617 (11.6%)
Bachelors642 (12.1%)
Graduate Degree1,673 (31.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 32.8%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 11.6%Bachelors: 12.1%Graduate: 31.5%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad32.8%
Some College10.9%
Associates11.6%
Bachelors12.1%
Graduate31.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.1%Renter: 19.9%Tenure
Owner80.1%
Renter19.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
52%
$300k–500k
29%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$102,313 ▲ 34% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$264,300 ≈ Avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,284/mo
Total Units2,987
Vacant Units165
Avg HH Size2.70

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
18%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
29%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units2,987
Vacant165
Owner Occupied80.1%
Renter Occupied19.9%
Avg HH Size2.70
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 19033 is in Folsom, PA, in Delaware County.
ZIP code 19033 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 19033 is in Delaware County, PA.
ZIP 19033 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 19033 is 7,614 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 19033 is $102,313 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 19033 is $264,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 19033

ZIP code 19033 is located in Folsom, Pennsylvania, within Delaware County. With a population of 7,614, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.7 years. Economically, 19033 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $102,313 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 19033 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $264,300 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,284 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 19033 is primarily White (89.68%). Residents are well-educated — 43.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.3%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 19033 stands at 5.5%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 19033 in Folsom, PA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,614 residents, a median household income of $102,313, and a median home value of $264,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.