US ZIP Code
17563

Peach Bottom, PA

Lancaster County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 3,806 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $86,369 Median HH Income
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 30.3 Median Age ↓ 11% since 2019
🏠 $302,500 Median Home Value
▲ 9% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 21.0% College Grads
▼ 46% below avg
📊 4.6% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 53% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17563
CityPeach Bottom
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyLancaster County
Area Code223/717
Elevation273 ft
Latitude39.760748
Longitude-76.193306
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.6% (1,813) Female 52.4% (1,993) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.2%Hispanic: 12.7%Black: 0.7%Other: 1.4%Race
White85.2%
Hispanic12.7%
Black0.7%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
20%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
18%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.3 yrs ↓ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.25
Below Poverty8.5% ▼ 15% below avg
College Grads21.0% ▼ 46% below avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma31 (1.7%)
HS Graduate899 (50.2%)
Some College258 (14.4%)
Associates227 (12.7%)
Bachelors176 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree199 (11.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 50.2%Some College: 14.4%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 11.1%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad50.2%
Some College14.4%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate11.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.9%Renter: 20.2%Tenure
Owner79.9%
Renter20.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,369 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$302,500 ▲ 9% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,357/mo ↑ 53% since 2019
Total Units1,209
Vacant Units38
Avg HH Size3.25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units1,209
Vacant38
Owner Occupied79.9%
Renter Occupied20.2%
Avg HH Size3.25
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17563 is in Peach Bottom, PA, in Lancaster County.
ZIP code 17563 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17563 is in Lancaster County, PA.
ZIP 17563 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17563 is 3,806 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17563 is $86,369 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17563 is $302,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17563

ZIP code 17563 is located in Peach Bottom, Pennsylvania, within Lancaster County. With a population of 3,806, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.3 years. Economically, 17563 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $86,369 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17563 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $302,500 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,357 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 17563 is primarily White (85.16%). Residents are less-educated — 21.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.5%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17563 stands at 4.6%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 17563 in Peach Bottom, PA is characterized as middle-income, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,806 residents, a median household income of $86,369, and a median home value of $302,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.