US ZIP Code
17518

Drumore, PA

Lancaster County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 1,371 Population ↓ 15% since 2019
💰 $59,352 Median HH Income
▼ 22% below avg ↓ 16% since 2019
🎂 31.2 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $314,700 Median Home Value
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 20.9% College Grads
▼ 46% below avg
📊 9.7% Unemployment
▲ 99% above avg ↑ 193% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17518
CityDrumore
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyLancaster County
Area Code223/717
Elevation510 ft
Latitude39.80893
Longitude-76.253014
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 59.2% (812) Female 40.8% (559) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.6%Black: 0.4%Race
White99.6%
Black0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
26%
18–24
10%
25–44
19%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.2 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.10
Below Poverty10.8% ▲ 8% above avg
College Grads20.9% ▼ 46% below avg
Unemployment9.7% ▲ 99% above avg
No HS Diploma5 (1%)
HS Graduate271 (53%)
Some College84 (16.4%)
Associates44 (8.6%)
Bachelors34 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree73 (14.3%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 53%Some College: 16.4%Associates: 8.6%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 14.3%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad53.0%
Some College16.4%
Associates8.6%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate14.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.4%Renter: 32.6%Tenure
Owner67.4%
Renter32.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
25%
$300k–500k
20%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,352 ▼ 22% below avg ↓ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$314,700 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$723/mo ↓ 34% since 2019
Total Units453
Vacant Units11
Avg HH Size3.10

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Walked
15%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units453
Vacant11
Owner Occupied67.4%
Renter Occupied32.6%
Avg HH Size3.10
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17518 is in Drumore, PA, in Lancaster County.
ZIP code 17518 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17518 is in Lancaster County, PA.
ZIP 17518 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17518 is 1,371 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17518 is $59,352 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17518 is $314,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17518

ZIP code 17518 is located in Drumore, Pennsylvania, within Lancaster County. With a population of 1,371, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 31.2 years. Economically, 17518 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,352 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17518 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $314,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $723 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 17518 is primarily White (99.56%). Residents are less-educated — 20.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.8%. Household income has declined by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17518 stands at 9.7%, which is significantly above the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 46%.

Overall, ZIP code 17518 in Drumore, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,371 residents, a median household income of $59,352, and a median home value of $314,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.