City

Peach Bottom, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Lancaster County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥3,806Population
💰$86,369Median HH Income▲ 13% above avg
🎂30.3Median Age
🏠$302,500Median Home Value▲ 9% above avg
🎓21.0%College Grads▼ 46% below avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.6% Female 52.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.2%Hispanic: 12.7%Black: 0.7%Other: 1.4%Race
White85.2%
Hispanic12.7%
Black0.7%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
20%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
18%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.3 yrs
Avg HH Size3.25
Below Poverty8.5% ▼ 15% below avg
College Grads21.0% ▼ 46% below avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma31 (1.7%)
HS Graduate899 (50.2%)
Some College258 (14.4%)
Associates227 (12.7%)
Bachelors176 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree199 (11.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 50.2%Some College: 14.4%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 11.1%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad50.2%
Some College14.4%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate11.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.9%Renter: 20.2%Tenure
Owner79.9%
Renter20.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,369 ▲ 13% above avg
Median Home Value$302,500 ▲ 9% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,357/mo
Total Housing Units1,209
Vacant Units38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
61%
About Peach Bottom, PA

Peach Bottom is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Lancaster County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,806 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 30.3 years.

Economically, Peach Bottom is a middle-income community. The median household income of $86,369 is near the national average. Approximately 8.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Peach Bottom is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $302,500, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,357 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Peach Bottom is less-educated. 21.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (85.16%).

Peach Bottom, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Peach Bottom
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17563 3,806 $86,369 $302,500 $1,357 4.6% 21.0% 79.9%