US ZIP Code
17406

York, PA

York County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 24,181 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $85,183 Median HH Income
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 39.0 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $218,000 Median Home Value
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 40.5% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 3.5% Unemployment
▼ 28% below avg ↓ 10% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17406
CityYork
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyYork County
Area Code223/717
Elevation552 ft
Latitude40.014725
Longitude-76.640912
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42133
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.4% (12,197) Female 49.6% (11,984) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.5%Hispanic: 4.4%Black: 5.3%Asian: 0.8%Other: 4.5%Race
White84.5%
Hispanic4.4%
Black5.3%
Asian0.8%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.59
Below Poverty8.2% ▼ 18% below avg
College Grads40.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 28% below avg
No HS Diploma147 (1%)
HS Graduate5,794 (37.6%)
Some College1,601 (10.4%)
Associates1,638 (10.6%)
Bachelors1,898 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree4,338 (28.1%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 37.6%Some College: 10.4%Associates: 10.6%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 28.1%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad37.6%
Some College10.4%
Associates10.6%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate28.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.1%Renter: 19.9%Tenure
Owner80.1%
Renter19.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
22%
$200k–300k
36%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,183 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$218,000 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,362/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units9,357
Vacant Units149
Avg HH Size2.59

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units9,357
Vacant149
Owner Occupied80.1%
Renter Occupied19.9%
Avg HH Size2.59
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17406 is in York, PA, in York County.
ZIP code 17406 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17406 is in York County, PA.
ZIP 17406 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17406 is 24,181 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17406 is $85,183 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17406 is $218,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17406

ZIP code 17406 is located in York, Pennsylvania, within York County. With a population of 24,181, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39 years. Economically, 17406 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,183 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17406 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $218,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,362 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 17406 is primarily White (84.48%). Residents are well-educated — 40.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.2%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17406 stands at 3.5%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.

Overall, ZIP code 17406 in York, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 24,181 residents, a median household income of $85,183, and a median home value of $218,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.