US ZIP Code
17547

Marietta, PA

Lancaster County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 9,100 Population ↑ 23% since 2019
💰 $90,801 Median HH Income
▲ 19% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 35.5 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $243,000 Median Home Value
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
🎓 41.9% College Grads
▲ 8% above avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 11% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code17547
CityMarietta
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyLancaster County
Area Code223/717
Elevation386 ft
Latitude40.070915
Longitude-76.584858
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.3% (4,851) Female 46.7% (4,249) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80%Hispanic: 9.1%Black: 4.6%Asian: 1.1%Other: 2.2%Race
White80.0%
Hispanic9.1%
Black4.6%
Asian1.1%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.5 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.58
Below Poverty7.2% ▼ 28% below avg
College Grads41.9% ▲ 8% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 11% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (0.1%)
HS Graduate2,042 (33.7%)
Some College706 (11.7%)
Associates768 (12.7%)
Bachelors687 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree1,849 (30.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 33.7%Some College: 11.7%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 30.5%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad33.7%
Some College11.7%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate30.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.6%Renter: 28.4%Tenure
Owner71.6%
Renter28.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
39%
$300k–500k
26%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$90,801 ▲ 19% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$243,000 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,139/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units3,538
Vacant Units45
Avg HH Size2.58

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
33%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
29%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units3,538
Vacant45
Owner Occupied71.6%
Renter Occupied28.4%
Avg HH Size2.58
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 17547 is in Marietta, PA, in Lancaster County.
ZIP code 17547 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 17547 is in Lancaster County, PA.
ZIP 17547 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 17547 is 9,100 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 17547 is $90,801 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 17547 is $243,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 17547

ZIP code 17547 is located in Marietta, Pennsylvania, within Lancaster County. With a population of 9,100, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.5 years. Economically, 17547 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $90,801 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 17547 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $243,000 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,139 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 51% since 2019.

The population of 17547 is primarily White (80.01%). Residents are well-educated — 41.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.2%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 17547 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 17547 in Marietta, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,100 residents, a median household income of $90,801, and a median home value of $243,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.