| ZIP Code | 17402 |
|---|---|
| City | York |
| State | Pennsylvania (PA) |
| County | York County |
| Area Code | 223/717 |
| Elevation | 502 ft |
| Latitude | 39.956996 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -76.659977 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 42133 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 39.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.41 |
| Below Poverty | 8.8% ▼ 12% below avg |
| College Grads | 45.0% ▲ 16% above avg |
| Unemployment | 1.9% ▼ 61% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 219 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 8,041 (33.1%) |
| Some College | 2,404 (9.9%) |
| Associates | 2,688 (11.1%) |
| Bachelors | 1,984 (8.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 8,959 (36.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $77,134 ≈ Avg ↑ 12% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $247,800 ▼ 11% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,307/mo ↑ 26% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 14,751 |
| Vacant Units | 329 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.41 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 14,751 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 329 |
| Owner Occupied | 72.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 27.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.41 |
ZIP code 17402 is located in York, Pennsylvania, within York County. With a population of 37,074, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.5 years. Economically, 17402 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,134 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 17402 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $247,800 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,307 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.
The population of 17402 is primarily White (75.94%). Residents are well-educated — 45.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.8%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 17402 stands at 1.9%, which is well below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.
Overall, ZIP code 17402 in York, PA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 37,074 residents, a median household income of $77,134, and a median home value of $247,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.