US ZIP Code
15690

Vandergrift, PA

Westmoreland County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 9,359 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $55,907 Median HH Income
▼ 27% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 40.8 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $113,100 Median Home Value
▼ 59% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 29.5% College Grads
▼ 24% below avg
📊 9.0% Unemployment
▲ 83% above avg ↑ 102% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15690
CityVandergrift
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyWestmoreland County
Area Code724
Elevation888 ft
Latitude40.64135
Longitude-79.549422
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42129
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (4,566) Female 51.2% (4,793) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 2%Asian: 0.5%Other: 6%Race
White90.0%
Hispanic1.5%
Black2.0%
Asian0.5%
Other6.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.38
Below Poverty20.9% ▲ 109% above avg
College Grads29.5% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment9.0% ▲ 83% above avg
No HS Diploma31 (0.5%)
HS Graduate2,641 (43.6%)
Some College805 (13.3%)
Associates790 (13%)
Bachelors868 (14.3%)
Graduate Degree921 (15.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 43.6%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 14.3%Graduate: 15.2%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad43.6%
Some College13.3%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors14.3%
Graduate15.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63%Renter: 37%Tenure
Owner63.0%
Renter37.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
33%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,907 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$113,100 ▼ 59% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$807/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units4,485
Vacant Units573
Avg HH Size2.38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units4,485
Vacant573
Owner Occupied63.0%
Renter Occupied37.0%
Avg HH Size2.38
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15690 is in Vandergrift, PA, in Westmoreland County.
ZIP code 15690 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15690 is in Westmoreland County, PA.
ZIP 15690 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15690 is 9,359 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15690 is $55,907 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15690 is $113,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15690

ZIP code 15690 is located in Vandergrift, Pennsylvania, within Westmoreland County. With a population of 9,359, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.8 years. Economically, 15690 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $55,907 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15690 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $113,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $807 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 15690 is primarily White (90.00%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.9%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15690 stands at 9.0%, which is significantly above the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 15690 in Vandergrift, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,359 residents, a median household income of $55,907, and a median home value of $113,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.