City

Vandergrift, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Westmoreland County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥9,359Population
💰$55,907Median HH Income▼ 27% below avg
🎂40.8Median Age
🏠$113,100Median Home Value▼ 59% below avg
🎓29.5%College Grads▼ 24% below avg
📊9.0%Unemployment▲ 83% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.8% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 2%Asian: 0.5%Other: 6%Race
White90.0%
Hispanic1.5%
Black2.0%
Asian0.5%
Other6.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty20.9% ▲ 109% above avg
College Grads29.5% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment9.0% ▲ 83% above avg
No HS Diploma31 (0.5%)
HS Graduate2,641 (43.6%)
Some College805 (13.3%)
Associates790 (13%)
Bachelors868 (14.3%)
Graduate Degree921 (15.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 43.6%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 14.3%Graduate: 15.2%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad43.6%
Some College13.3%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors14.3%
Graduate15.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63%Renter: 37%Tenure
Owner63.0%
Renter37.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
33%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
3%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,907 ▼ 27% below avg
Median Home Value$113,100 ▼ 59% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$807/mo
Total Housing Units4,485
Vacant Units573

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
63%
About Vandergrift, PA

Vandergrift is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Westmoreland County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 9,359 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.8 years.

Economically, Vandergrift is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,907 is below the national average. Approximately 20.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.0%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Vandergrift is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $113,100, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $807 per month. Homeownership is high at 63.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Vandergrift is moderately educated. 29.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (90%).

Vandergrift, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Vandergrift
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15690 9,359 $55,907 $113,100 $807 9.0% 29.5% 63.0%