US ZIP Code
15629

East Vandergrift, PA

Westmoreland County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 650 Population ↓ 15% since 2019
💰 $55,724 Median HH Income
▼ 27% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 45.5 Median Age ↑ 43% since 2019
🏠 $67,400 Median Home Value
▼ 76% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 29.2% College Grads
▼ 25% below avg
📊 4.6% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 60% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15629
CityEast Vandergrift
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyWestmoreland County
Area Code724
Elevation803 ft
Latitude40.597437
Longitude-79.562908
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42129
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.7% (362) Female 44.3% (288) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.8%Other: 3.2%Race
White96.8%
Other3.2%

25–44
22%
45–64
36%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.5 yrs ↑ 43% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.15
Below Poverty19.9% ▲ 99% above avg
College Grads29.2% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.7%)
HS Graduate234 (52.2%)
Some College58 (12.9%)
Associates22 (4.9%)
Bachelors51 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree80 (17.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 52.2%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 4.9%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 17.9%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad52.2%
Some College12.9%
Associates4.9%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate17.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68%Renter: 32%Tenure
Owner68.0%
Renter32.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
33%
$50k–100k
41%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,724 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$67,400 ▼ 76% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$942/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units354
Vacant Units51
Avg HH Size2.15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
22%
$100k–150k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
21%

2000+
73%

Summary

Total Units354
Vacant51
Owner Occupied68.0%
Renter Occupied32.0%
Avg HH Size2.15
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15629 is in East Vandergrift, PA, in Westmoreland County.
ZIP code 15629 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15629 is in Westmoreland County, PA.
ZIP 15629 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15629 is 650 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15629 is $55,724 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15629 is $67,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15629

ZIP code 15629 is located in East Vandergrift, Pennsylvania, within Westmoreland County. With a population of 650, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.5 years. Economically, 15629 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $55,724 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15629 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $67,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $942 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.