US ZIP Code
10954

Nanuet, NY

Rockland County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 27,474 Population ↑ 20% since 2019
💰 $112,927 Median HH Income
▲ 48% above avg ↑ 5% since 2019
🎂 43.8 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $502,300 Median Home Value
▲ 80% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 56.6% College Grads
▲ 46% above avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10954
CityNanuet
StateNew York (NY)
CountyRockland County
Area Code329/845/914
Elevation288 ft
Latitude41.099198
Longitude-74.013021
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36087
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.8% (12,583) Female 54.2% (14,891) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 49.8%Hispanic: 17.9%Black: 15.3%Asian: 13.4%Other: 3.2%Race
White49.8%
Hispanic17.9%
Black15.3%
Asian13.4%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.8 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.81
Below Poverty7.7% ▼ 23% below avg
College Grads56.6% ▲ 46% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma395 (2.1%)
HS Graduate4,074 (22%)
Some College1,484 (8%)
Associates2,066 (11.2%)
Bachelors1,670 (9%)
Graduate Degree8,791 (47.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 22%Some College: 8%Associates: 11.2%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 47.6%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad22.0%
Some College8.0%
Associates11.2%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate47.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.8%Renter: 31.2%Tenure
Owner68.8%
Renter31.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
35%
Over $500k
50%

Financials

Median HH Income$112,927 ▲ 48% above avg ↑ 5% since 2019
Median Home Value$502,300 ▲ 80% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,184/mo ↑ 10% since 2019
Total Units10,041
Vacant Units451
Avg HH Size2.81

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units10,041
Vacant451
Owner Occupied68.8%
Renter Occupied31.2%
Avg HH Size2.81
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10954 is in Nanuet, NY, in Rockland County.
ZIP code 10954 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10954 is in Rockland County, NY.
ZIP 10954 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10954 is 27,474 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10954 is $112,927 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10954 is $502,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10954

ZIP code 10954 is located in Nanuet, New York, within Rockland County. With a population of 27,474, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.8 years. Economically, 10954 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $112,927 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10954 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $502,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,184 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.

The population of 10954 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 49.8%. Residents are well-educated — 56.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.7%. Household income has grown by 5% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10954 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 10954 in Nanuet, NY is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 27,474 residents, a median household income of $112,927, and a median home value of $502,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.