US ZIP Code
10977

Spring Valley, NY

Rockland County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 71,465 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $77,724 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎂 24.8 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $602,300 Median Home Value
▲ 116% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 32.1% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 5.4% Unemployment
▲ 9% above avg ↓ 24% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code10977
CitySpring Valley
StateNew York (NY)
CountyRockland County
Area Code329/845/914
Elevation459 ft
Latitude41.118914
Longitude-74.048154
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36087
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.7% (36,933) Female 48.3% (34,532) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 54.7%Hispanic: 23.4%Black: 16.4%Asian: 2.7%Other: 1.8%Race
White54.7%
Hispanic23.4%
Black16.4%
Asian2.7%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
13%
5–17
28%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
15%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age24.8 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size4.32
Below Poverty28.7% ▲ 187% above avg
College Grads32.1% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 9% above avg
No HS Diploma1,838 (5.8%)
HS Graduate11,111 (35.3%)
Some College3,077 (9.8%)
Associates5,333 (17%)
Bachelors2,265 (7.2%)
Graduate Degree7,818 (24.9%)

Education

No HS: 5.8%HS Grad: 35.3%Some College: 9.8%Associates: 17%Bachelors: 7.2%Graduate: 24.9%Edu
No HS5.8%
HS Grad35.3%
Some College9.8%
Associates17.0%
Bachelors7.2%
Graduate24.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 45.9%Renter: 54.1%Tenure
Owner45.9%
Renter54.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
20%
Over $500k
64%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,724 ≈ Avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Median Home Value$602,300 ▲ 116% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,711/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units17,339
Vacant Units979
Avg HH Size4.32

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Public Transit
12%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units17,339
Vacant979
Owner Occupied45.9%
Renter Occupied54.1%
Avg HH Size4.32
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 10977 is in Spring Valley, NY, in Rockland County.
ZIP code 10977 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 10977 is in Rockland County, NY.
ZIP 10977 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 10977 is 71,465 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 10977 is $77,724 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 10977 is $602,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 10977

ZIP code 10977 is located in Spring Valley, New York, within Rockland County. With a population of 71,465, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 24.8 years. Economically, 10977 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,724 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 10977 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $602,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,711 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (45.9%) and renters (54.1%). Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 10977 is majority White (54.68%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 28.7%. Household income has grown by 42% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 10977 stands at 5.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 55%.

Overall, ZIP code 10977 in Spring Valley, NY is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, and a young community. With 71,465 residents, a median household income of $77,724, and a median home value of $602,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.