County

Raleigh County, WV

44 ZIP codes  ·  43 cities  ·  West Virginia

👥69,838Population
💰$55,350Median HH Income▼ 27% below avg
🎂35.6Median Age
🏠$152,882Median Home Value▼ 45% below avg
🎓32.3%College Grads▼ 17% below avg
📊5.5%Unemployment▲ 13% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.2%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 9.1%Asian: 1.2%Other: 4.1%Race
White87.2%
Hispanic2.1%
Black9.1%
Asian1.2%
Other4.1%

25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.17
Below Poverty19.7% ▲ 97% above avg
College Grads32.3% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 13% above avg
No HS Diploma643 (1.5%)
HS Graduate17,029 (38.8%)
Some College6,187 (14.1%)
Associates5,800 (13.2%)
Bachelors3,836 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree10,349 (23.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 38.8%Some College: 14.1%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad38.8%
Some College14.1%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.4%Renter: 24.6%Tenure
Owner75.4%
Renter24.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,350 ▼ 27% below avg
Median Home Value$152,881 ▼ 45% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$874/mo
Total Housing Units32,854
Vacant Units5,254

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
14%

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
55%
About Raleigh County, WV

Raleigh County is located in West Virginia and encompasses 44 ZIP codes spanning 43 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 69,838 residents. With a median age of 35.56, it is a relatively young county.

Raleigh County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $55,349 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.5%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 19.7% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Raleigh County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $152,881 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $874. Homeownership rates are high at 75.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Raleigh County are primarily White (87.18%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 32.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Raleigh County, WV is a solidly middle-class area in West Virginia. The 44 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Raleigh County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
25007 Arnett 766 $37,872 $258,800 18.1% 36.1%
25813 Beaver 7,429 $57,500 $147,600 $1,015 4.4% 26.6%
25801 Beckley 30,869 $49,370 $151,000 $842 5.4% 32.8%
25818 Bradley 310 $90,516 $84,100 35.9% 54.6%
25044 Clear Creek 275 $48,750 14.3% 7.1%
25825 Cool Ridge 2,482 $58,785 $134,100 1.8% 27.5%
25827 Crab Orchard 1,851 $61,146 $203,800 0.0% 28.6%
25832 Daniels 4,843 $84,020 $196,100 4.4% 47.5%
25843 Ghent 1,301 $84,619 $264,700 $928 0.0% 25.3%
25844 Glen Daniel 661 $92,708 $67,600 0.0% 32.7%
25865 Lester 1,431 $39,509 $163,200 $618 1.1% 20.4%
25871 Mabscott 934 $52,841 $85,600 $989 1.1% 49.9%
25873 Mac Arthur 617 $26,492 $130,500 0.0% 18.0%
25878 Midway 968 $23,899 15.2% 57.7%
25140 Naoma 1,295 $25,147 $44,500 0.0% 18.8%
25909 Prosperity 1,005 $83,516 $114,400 15.8% 45.2%
25911 Raleigh 115 $39,100 $46,400 0.0% 23.5%
25915 Rhodell 229 $44,464 12.3% 6.6%
25918 Shady Spring 4,659 $76,845 $185,600 $938 5.3% 36.0%
25921 Sophia 2,820 $34,184 $99,600 $814 6.5% 27.8%