City

Clear Creek, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Raleigh County  ·  West Virginia

👥275Population
💰$48,750Median HH Income▼ 36% below avg
🎂50.7Median Age
🎓7.1%College Grads▼ 82% below avg
📊14.3%Unemployment▲ 192% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 62.9% Female 37.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.9%Other: 5.1%Race
White94.9%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

5–17
17%
25–44
12%
45–64
40%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.7 yrs
Avg HH Size1.87
Below Poverty13.8% ▲ 38% above avg
College Grads7.1% ▼ 82% below avg
Unemployment14.3% ▲ 192% above avg
HS Graduate72 (63.7%)
Some College33 (29.2%)
Graduate Degree8 (7.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 63.7%Some College: 29.2%Graduate: 7.1%Edu
HS Grad63.7%
Some College29.2%
Graduate7.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.2%Renter: 25.9%Tenure
Owner74.2%
Renter25.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,750 ▼ 36% below avg
Total Housing Units162
Vacant Units15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
33%
$50k–$75k
38%
$100k–$150k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
30–45 min
55%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
40%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
50%
About Clear Creek, WV

Clear Creek is a city in West Virginia, located in Raleigh County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 275 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.7 years.

Economically, Clear Creek is a working-class community. The median household income of $48,750 is below the national average. Approximately 13.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 14.3%, more than double the national average.

The population of Clear Creek is less-educated. 7.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.91%).

Clear Creek, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Clear Creek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
25044 275 $48,750 14.3% 7.1% 74.2%