City

Shady Spring, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Raleigh County  ·  West Virginia

👥4,659Population
💰$76,845Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂33.9Median Age
🏠$185,600Median Home Value▼ 33% below avg
🎓36.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.3%Unemployment▲ 9% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.7% Female 55.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.6%Black: 3.8%Other: 0.6%Race
White95.6%
Black3.8%
Other0.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
26%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.77
Below Poverty14.7% ▲ 47% above avg
College Grads36.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 9% above avg
HS Graduate1,248 (40.6%)
Some College393 (12.8%)
Associates327 (10.6%)
Bachelors303 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree803 (26.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 40.6%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 10.6%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 26.1%Edu
HS Grad40.6%
Some College12.8%
Associates10.6%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate26.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.9%Renter: 7.2%Tenure
Owner92.9%
Renter7.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
26%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,845 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$185,600 ▼ 33% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$938/mo
Total Housing Units1,880
Vacant Units201

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
8%
15–30 min
73%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
59%
About Shady Spring, WV

Shady Spring is a city in West Virginia, located in Raleigh County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,659 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.9 years.

Economically, Shady Spring is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,845 is near the national average. Approximately 14.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Shady Spring is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $185,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $938 per month. Homeownership is high at 92.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Shady Spring is moderately educated. 36.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.6%).

Shady Spring, WV offers residents above-average earning potential within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Shady Spring
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
25918 4,659 $76,845 $185,600 $938 5.3% 36.0% 92.9%